By Lee Winston | July 22, 2024
[…] The high court reasoned as follows.
It acknowledged that Section 1.111(e) settlement agreements are “final” without approval or adoption by the ARB and that an ARB has no authority to change them. But it rejected that the legislature intended the term “final” to inherently prevent a property owner from bringing a lawsuit. The court reasoned that if the term final in Section 1.111(e) was intended this way (“agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final”), then such agreements would confer greater finality than a courts prior final judgment resolving the merits of the parties’ dispute. For understanding of this, the court directly relied on the doctrine of “res judicata.”