By Lee Winston | September 16, 2024
[…] And if unsuccessful the property owner may file a petition for review in the district court to appeal the decision of the appraisal review board on a protest under Tax Code section 41.411.
In an attempt avoid this, the Club argued that although the protest may be authorized, it was not entitled to a hearing because section 41.44(c) requires a property owner protesting under section 41.411 to file its notice of protest before the taxes in question become delinquent, and the Club did not learn about the tax assessments until after they had become delinquent.
The 14th Court rejected this. Under Section 41.44(c-3), “a property owner who files a protest under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing.”
The 14th Court further observed that the delinquency restriction to a 41.411 protest applies insofar as to the payment of taxes not in dispute. And because here the Club asserts its properties are exempt from taxation, there is no amount of taxes that is not in dispute.