By Natalie A. Maloney | August 11, 2022
[…] Whether the taxpayer can meet TCPA’s requirements to prevail on a TCPA motion to dismiss is a separate issue, one the court did not reach in this case.
No preemption. Regarding the taxing units’ argument that the Texas Property Tax Code is a pervasive regulatory scheme that leaves no room for the TCPA, the court concluded the Code’s requirements to follow the law generally were in effect when the TCPA was enacted—specifically Section 42.23(a)’s requirement that the court “try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally[,]”[7] and Section 42.24(3)’s authorization of the court to enter “orders necessary to preserve rights protected by and impose duties required by the law.”[8] The court also reasoned that the TCPA expressly makes certain legal actions exempt from the TCPA, but it did not exempt a taxing unit’s appeal from an ARB order.