Update: Zeon Chemicals, L.P. v. Harris County Appraisal District, a huge win for property tax consultants
[…] Zeon Chemicals, L.P. was represented by appellate Counsel of Lee D. Winston of Michel Gray & Rogers LLP, and Laurie Ratliff of Laurie Ratliff LLC.
[1] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.25(c)(1): “The appraisal review board, on motion of the chief appraiser or of a property owner, may direct by written order changes in the appraisal roll for any of the five preceding years to correct: [] clerical errors that affect a property owner’s liability for a tax imposed in that year[.]”
[2] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 1.111(e): “An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll) or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.”
[3] Tex.