Update: Zeon Chemicals, L.P. v. Harris County Appraisal District, a huge win for property tax consultants
[…] [4] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.41(a): “A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the following actions: (1) determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), determination of its appraised or market value; (2) unequal appraisal of the owner’s property; (3) inclusion of the owner’s property on the appraisal records; (4) denial to the property owner in whole or in part of a partial exemption; (5) determination that the owner’s land does not qualify for appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures); (6) identification of the taxing units in which the owner’s property is taxable in the case of the appraisal district’s appraisal roll; (7) determination that the property owner is the owner of property; (8) a determination that a change in use of land appraised under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), has occurred; or (9) any other action of the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.”